top of page
School Bus

LEADERSHIP

  • Officers President, President Elect & Past President

  • Division 1 SDE Senior Management & Division Directors

  • Division 2 SDE Area Supervisors, Shop Supervisors, Foremen, Clerks, State and District Technicians

  • Division 3 State & District Driver Trainers (Safety Officers)

  • Division 4 District Supervisors and Assistant Directors, Drivers and Monitors and Aides Division

  • Division 5 Special Needs and McKinney Vento Transportation

  • Support Team Secretary, Treasurer & Co-Treasurer, Vendor Liaison

  • Executive Executive Director and Legislative Liaison

Officers

President, President Elect and Past President

DarrylWebb_Pres.png

Darryl K. Webb

2022-24 President

Director of Transportation, Anderson School District 5

darrylwebb@anderson5.net

TheresaTaylor.jfif

Theresa Taylor

2024-26 President-Elect

Spartanburg District 5

theresa.taylor@spart5.net

Mile Bullman_PastPres.png

Mike Bullman

2020-22 Past-President

South Carolina Department of Education

mbullman@ed.sc.gov

Division Leaders

SCAPT leadership includes 5 Division Chairs and Co Chairs with each division representing various employee groups as described below.

KeithTerry_Div1Chair.png

Division 1

 SDE Senior Management and District Directors

Keith Terry, Co-Chair

Orangeburg County Schools

keith.terry@ocsdsc.org

Ben Prince_Horry.png

Division 1

 SDE Senior Management and District Directors

Ben Prince, Co-Chair

Horry County Schools

bprince@horrycountyschools.net

Robert Hoffman.jpeg

Division 2

SDE Area Supervisors, Shop Supervisors, 

Foremen, Clerks, State & District Technicians

Robert Hoffman, Co-Chair

South Carolina Department of Education

rhoffman@ed.sc.gov

Wayne Southard_edited.jpg

Division 2

SDE Area Supervisors, Shop Supervisors, 

Foremen, Clerks, State & District Technicians

Wayne Southard, Co-Chair

South Carolina Department of Education

JSouthar@ed.sc.gov

RichardPodmore_Div3Chr.png

Division 3

 State and District Driver Trainers (Safety Officers)

Richard Podmore, Co-Chair

South Carolina Department of Education

the-bus-guy@hotmail.com

vectorstock_3465532.jpg

Division 3

 State and District Driver Trainers (Safety Officers)

Marcus Clark, Co-Chair

Berkeley County Schools

clarkm@bcsdschools.net

G Blackwell_edited.jpg

Division 4

District Supervisors and Assistant Directors, Drivers and Monitors and Aids Division

George Blackwell, Co-Chair

Lexington School District One

gblackwell@lexington1.net

MonicaCox_Div4CoChari.png

Division 4

District Supervisors and Assistant Directors, Drivers and Monitors and Aids Division

Monica Cox, Co-Chair

Pickens County School District

monicacox@pickens.k12.sc.us

TeenaMitchell_Div5Chair.png

Division 5

Special Needs and McKinney Vento Transportation

Teena Mitchell, Co-Chair

Greenville County Schools

tmitchell@greenville.k12.sc.us

Dana Cash_2.jpg

Division 5

Special Needs and McKinney Vento Transportation

Dana Cash, Co-Chair

Berkeley County Schools

cashd@bcsdschools.net

Support Team

Secretary, Treasurers, Vendor Liaison, Executive Director, Legislative Liaison

WilliamThomas_Secretary.png

Secretary

Trey Thomas

South Carolina Department of Education

wthomas@ed.sc.gov

BillTindal_Treasurer.png

Co-Treasurer

Bill Tindal

South Carolina Department of Education

tindal.bill@gmail.com

NikkiTessner_CoTreas.png

Co-Treasurer

Nikki Tessner

South Carolina Department of Education

ntessner@ed.sc.gov

MashannonRice_VendorLiasn.png

Vendor Liaison

MaShannon Rice

Anderson School District 5

mashannonrice@anderson5.net

RonnyTownsend_LegLiaision.png

Executive Director

Ronny Townsend

864-958-0317

ronnytownsend0@gmail.com

Rita Allison.png

Legislative

Liasion

Rita Allison

Rnallison@Charter.net

Committee Members 

Executive, Legislative, Nominating, Road-e-o, Conference, Bylaws, Social Media, Operations/Finance, Audit, Scholarship, Awards, Hospitality and Professional Development

Executive

Theresa Taylor

Mike Bullman

Trey Thomas

Ronny Townsend

Darryl Webb

Legislative

Theresa Taylor

Rita Allison

Sgt. Matt Southern

Ronny Townsend

Darryl Webb

Nominating

Theresa Taylor

Mike Bullman

Richard Podmore

Daryl Webb

Road-E-O

Darren Edwards

Gerald Henry

Robert Hoffman

Teena Mitchell

Luke Patrick

Richard Podmore

Sgt. Matt Southern

Conference

Theresa Taylor

Mike Bullman

Robert Hoffman

Richard Podmore

MsShannon Rice

Sgt. Matt Southern

Keith Terry

Nikki Tessner

Trey Thomas

Ronny Townsend

Darryl Webb

By-Laws

Theresa Taylor

Mike Bullman

Trey Thomas

Ronny Townsend

Daryl Webb

Social Media

Robert Hoffman

Teena Mitchell

Wayne Southard

Richard Podmore

Sgt. Matt Southern

Operations/Finance

Theresa Taylor

Mike Bullman

MaShannon Rice

Nikki Tessner

Bill Tindal

Trey Thomas

Ronny Townsend

Darryl Webb

Audit

Herbert McNeal

Pam Wessinger

Scholarship 

Theresa Taylor

Mike Bullman

Ronny Townsend

Darryl Webb

Scholarship Sponsor

Awards

Theresa Taylor

Robert Hoffman

MaShannon Rice

Keith Terry

Hospitality

Rita Allison

Deborah Blassingame

Monica Cox

Darlene Heger

P.J. Krause

Nikki Tessner

Professional Development

Monica Cox

Richard Podmore

Teena Mitchell

Sgt. Matt Southern

Keith Terry

Darryl Webb

Past Presidents

Special thanks to all who have served to help improve school bus transportation and safety throughout South Carolina communities. 

Sunrise

In Memoriam

We remember those who have passed away that served in student transportation. We honor their memory and their contribution to the safety of our children.

bottom of page